Soccer

Football on TV this week: Matches to watch & live stream in UK today, tomorrow & this weekend

Goal brings you all the matches that are being shown live on television so you can plan your next few days of viewing pleasure

Football never stops – pandemics aside – whether it is the Premier League, Champions League or the international games such as the European Championship, there is almost always some action to watch on television.

Here are all the fixtures that are being shown live in the United Kingdom tonight, tomorrow and this week on channels such as Sky Sports, BT Sport, Premier Sports, La Liga TV,  BBC, ITV and more.

Click here for soccer on US TV.

*All times are UK.

**Live football has been severely impacted by the coronavirus pandemic, but updates will appear here** 

Sunday July 18

There is plenty of action across the world on Sunday, with  USMNT vs Canada  in the Gold Cup 2021 group stage.

Derby County will take on Manchester United in a friendly, while there is also some MLS to look forward to. 

Time Match TV channel
1pm Derby County vs Man Utd MUTV
7pm Minnesota vs Seattle Sounders FreeSports
10pm USMNT vs Canada Premier Sports 1

Monday July 19

Monday sees a Gold Cup 2021 group stage double-header, with Guatemala vs Trinidad & Tobago on Premier Sports 2 and Mexico vs El Salvador on Premier Sports 1.

Time Match TV channel
3am Guatemala vs Trinidad & Tobago Premier Sports 2
3am Mexico vs El Salvador Premier Sports 1

Tuesday July 20

Celtic host FC Midtjylland in the Champions League second qualifying first-leg round, live on Premier Sports 1.

Time Match TV channel
7:45pm Celtic vs FC Midtjylland Premier Sports 1

Wednesday July 21

Four Gold Cup 2021 group stage games take place across the early morning on Premier Sports 1 and Premier Sports 2.

Later in the day sees a handful of Women’s Olympic football games take place, with games involving Sweden Women vs USWNT , Japan Women vs Canada and Women among others.

Time Match TV channel
00:00am Costa Rica v Jamaica Premier Sports 2
00:00am Suriname vs Guardeloupe Premier Sports 1
2am Honduras vs Qatar Premier Sports 2
2am Panama vs Grenada Premier Sports 1
3am Vancouver Whitecaps vs Houston Dynamo FreeSports
8:30am Great Britain Women vs Chile Women BBC Two / BBC iPlayer
9am China Women vs Brazil Women TBC
9:30am Sweden Women vs USWNT TBC
11:30am Japan Women vs Canada Women TBC
12pm Zambia Women vs Netherlands Women TBC
12:30pm Australia Women vs New Zealand Women TBC
7pm Blackpool vs Rangers RangersTV
7:45pm Colchester United vs Tottenham SpursTV

Thursday July 22

Thursday sees two MLS games early in the morning in New York City FC vs Montreal and Toronto FC vs New York Red Bulls, followed by a slew of Men’s Olympic football group stage action including Egypt vs Spain, Mexico vs France and Argentina vs Australia.

Time Match TV channel
00:30am New York City FC vs Montreal Premier Sports 2
00:30am Toronto FC vs New York Red Bulls FreeSports
8:30am Egypt vs Spain TBC
9am Mexico vs France TBC
9am New Zealand vs South Korea TBC
9:30am Ivory Coast vs Saudi Arabia TBC
11:30am Argentina vs Australia TBC
12pm Honduras vs Romania TBC
12pm Japan vs South Africa TBC
12:30pm Brazil vs Germany TBC

Friday July 23

Austin FC take on Seattle Sounders in MLS on FreeSports.

Time Match TV channel
2:30am Austin FC vs Seattle Sounders FreeSports

Saturday July 24

Women’s Olympic Football group stage action takes place for the majority of Saturday, with fixtures that include New Zealand vs USWNT , Chile Women vs Canada Women , Sweden Women vs Austria Women and Netherlands Women vs Brazil Women .

Later in the afternoon, there are friendly games between Celtic and West Ham , QPR vs Man Utd and Rangers vs Brighton .

Time Match TV channel
8:30am Chile Women vs Canada Women TBC
9am China Women vs Zambia Women TBC
9:30am Sweden Women vs Australia Women TBC
11:30am Japan Women vs Great Britain Women TBC
12pm Netherlands Women vs Brazil Women TBC
12:30pm New Zealand Women vs USWNT TBC
3pm Celtic vs West Ham Premier Sports 1 / Celtic TV
3pm QPR vs Man Utd MUTV
5:30pm Rangers vs Brighton RangersTV

Sunday July 25

Sunday is filled to the brim with football, starting off with the first two of four Gold Cup quarter-finals in the early morning on Premier Sports 1.

Later in the day, Men’s Olympic group stage football action takes the stage with the likes of Egypt vs Argentina , France vs South Africa , Brazil vs Ivory Coast and Japan vs Mexico .

Rounding off the day are friendlies between Rangers vs Real Madrid and Inter vs Arsenal .

Time Match TV channel
00:30am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1
1am Chicago Fire vs Toronto FC FreeSports
1:30am FC Dallas vs LA Galaxy Premier Sports 2
3am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1
3am San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FreeSports
3:30am Los Angeles FC vs Vancouver Whitecaps Premier Sports 2
8:30am Egypt vs Argentina TBC
9am France vs South Africa TBC
9am New Zealand vs Honduras TBC
9:30am Brazil vs Ivory Coast TBC
11:30am Australia vs Spain TBC
12pm Japan vs Mexico TBC
12pm Romania vs South Korea TBC
12:30pm Saudi Arabia vs Germany TBC
6pm Rangers vs Real Madrid RangersTV
11pm Inter vs Arsenal Arsenal.com
11pm New England Revolution vs Montreal FreeSports

Monday July 26

The two Gold Cup quarter-finals take place at midnight and 2:30am on Premier Sports 1, with MLS action involving Inter Miami vs Philadelphia Union and DC United vs New York Red Bulls in between.

Time Match TV channel
00:00am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1
00:30am Inter Miami vs Philadelphia Union Premier Sports 2
1am DC United vs New York Red Bulls FreeSports
2:30am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1

Tuesday July 27

Women’s Olympic football group-stage games dominate all of Tuesday, with clashes that include USWNT vs Australia Women , Canada Women vs Great Britain Women , Brazil Women vs Zambia Women and Netherlands Women vs China Women .

Time Match TV channel
9am New Zealand Women vs Sweden Women TBC
9am USWNT vs Australia Women TBC
12pm Canada Women vs Great Britain Women TBC
12pm Chile Women vs Japan Women TBC
12:30pm Brazil Women vs Zambia Women TBC
12:30pm Netherlands Women vs China Women TBC

Wednesday July 28

There is a host of Men’s Olympic football group stage action taking across the morning, with Germany vs Ivory Coast , Saudi Arabia vs Brazil , South Korea vs Honduras , Spain vs Argentina and France vs Japan  in action.

Later in evening, Tottenham and Man Utd both play friendly fixtures against MK Dons and Brentford , respectively.

Time Match TV channel
TBC Everton or Millionaires vs Arsenal Arsenal.com
9am Germany vs Ivory Coast TBC
9am Saudi Arabia vs Brazil TBC
9:30am Romania vs New Zealand TBC
9:30am South Korea vs Honduras TBC
12pm Australia vs Egypt TBC
12pm Spain vs Argentina TBC
12:30pm France vs Japan TBC
12:30pm South Africa vs Mexico TBC
6:45pm FC Midtjylland vs Celtic Premier Sports 1
7:45pm MK Dons vs Tottenham Spurs TV
8pm Man Utd vs Brentford MUTV

Thursday July 29

Two MLS fixtures take place on Thursday, with Vancouver Whitecaps in action against Austin FC on FreeSports followed by Los Angeles FC vs Minnesota United on Premier Sports 1.

Time Match TV channel
3am Vancouver Whitecaps vs Austin FC FreeSports
3:30am Los Angeles FC vs Minnesota United Premier Sports 1

Friday July 30

Friday starts off with two Gold Cup semi-final games early in the morning on Premier Sports 1 and 2.

It precedes a jam-packed Olympics Football schedule, with four Women’s Olympic football quarter-finals taking place all throughout the late morning and early afternoon.

Time Match TV channel
00:30am Gold Cup semi-final Premier Sports 1
3am Gold Cup semi-final Premier Sports 2
9am Women’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC
10am Women’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC
11am Women’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC
12pm Women’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC

Saturday July 31

Saturday is a loaded day of match action, starting with three MLS games featuring New York City FC vs Columbus Crew , Orlando City vs Atlanta United and LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers .

There are then four Men’s Olympic football quarter-final games later in the day.

Time Match TV channel
00:30am New York City FC vs Columbus Crew Premier Sports 2
1am Orlando City vs Atlanta United FreeSports
3am LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers Premier Sports 1
9am Men’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC
10am Men’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC
11am Men’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC
12pm Men’s Olympic football quarter-final TBC
13:30pm Rangers vs Livingston Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football
3pm Dundee vs St Mirren DeeTV
8pm Hearts vs Celtic Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football
10pm Seattle Sounders vs San Jose Earthquakes Premier Sports 1

Sunday August 1

There is a Scottish Premiership double-header on Sunday, with Aberdeen vs Dundee United live on RedTV and Motherwell vs Hibernian on Sky Sports Football.

Time Match TV channel
3pm Aberdeen vs Dundee United RedTV
4:30pm Motherwell vs Hibernian Sky Sports Football

Monday August 2

The Gold Cup 2021 final takes place early in the morning live on Premier Sports 1, followed by two Women’s Olympic football semi-final clashes.

Time Match TV channel
1:30am Gold Cup final Premier Sports 1
9am Women’s Olympic football semi-final TBC
12pm Women’s Olympic football semi-final TBC
Checkout latest world news below links :
World News || Latest News || U.S. News

Source link

Back to top button
SoundCloud To Mp3