Celebrity News

Eight-time loser Glenn Close livens up Oscars with dance and shouting ‘Da Butt!’

Best Picture

Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears and Chloé Zhao – WINNER

The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi and David Parfitt

Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King

Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski

Minari – Christina Oh

Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josey McNamara

Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Besser and Marc Platt

Best Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony – WINNER

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone

Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green

Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz

Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Best Actress

Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern – WINNER

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton – WINNER

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Bill” O’Neal

Best Supporting Actress

Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja – WINNER

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance

Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne

Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies

Best Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell – WINNER

Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Berson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung

Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Story by Derek Cianfrance and D. Marder

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zeller – WINNER

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimer; Based on the character by Baron Cohen

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder

One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Aravind Adiga

Best International Feature Film

Another Round (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg – WINNER

Better Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang

Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanić

Best Documentary Feature

My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed – WINNER

Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht and Nicole Newnham

The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

Best Sound

Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc – WINNER

Greyhound – Beau Borders, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman

Mank – Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker

News of the World – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarney

Soul – Coya Elliot, Ren Klyce and David Parker

Best Cinematography

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt – WINNER

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Best Film Editing

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen – WINNER

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best Visual Effects

Tenet – Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley – WINNER

Love and Monsters – Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan

The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury

The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson – WINNER

Emma. – Laura Allen, Marese Langan and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash and Matthew W. Mungle

Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams

Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti

Best Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth – WINNER

Emma. – Alexandra Byrne

Mank – Trish Summerville

Mulan – Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Production Design

Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale – WINNER

The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Original Song

“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by D’Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas – WINNER

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; lyric by Celeste and Pemberton

“Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Music and lyric by Rickard Göransson, Fat Max Gsus and Savan Kotecha

“Io sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Music by Diane Warren; lyric by Laura Pausini and Warren

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… – Music and lyric by Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.

Best Original Score

Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER

Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard

Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari – Emile Mosseri

News of the World – James Newton Howard


Checkout latest world news below links :
World News || Latest News || U.S. News

Source link

Back to top button
SoundCloud To Mp3